Student Life

Educational Programming

SEC adheres to the Manitoba curriculum and, over the years, has expanded to offer many unique and award-winning programs like:

  • Native Wellness
  • AutoCAD Technical Drafting
  • Human Ecology
  • Virtual High School Courses
  • Power Mechanics
  • Foods and Nutrition
  • Multi-Media
  • Vision Quests/Ventures
  • Life Works Transition
  • Recreation Programming
  • Life Skills (counsellors on site)

Athletics

SEC is proud of our sports teams and offers many athletic opportunities to students that include:

  • Basketball
  • Volleyball
  • Badminton
  • Soccer
  • Cross-Country
  • Track & Field
  • Dragon Boat
  • Fitness & Dance Classes (occasional)

Life Skills

SEC offers a balance of quality education that includes traditional, cultural and academic teachings. Included in this are a number of Life Skills programs like:

  • Students Working Against Tobacco (SWAT)
  • Personal Care Home Visits (Volunteering for bingo, bbq’s etc)
  • Traditional Sweat Lodge Visits (out of St. Norbert Art’s Centre)
  • Women’s Full Moon Ceremony (University of Manitoba)
  • Land Based Education
  • Drum Group (traditional drum teachings & making hand-made drum sticks)
  • Pow Wows
  • Organized walks to support those in need and to bring awareness to injustices in the world
  • Salvation Army – students help raise money to feed the hungry through the Christmas kettles & also participate in the soup truck.
  • Leadership Conferences
  • Organized community clean-ups
  • RCMP Training Program
  • Bold Eagle (Canadian Armed Forces Aboriginal Training Program)

Extra-Curricular

Since SEC becomes a home to students during the school year, it is important to make their time outside of class hours as comfortable as possible.

We have four vehicles in our fleet that help take students to appointments, recreation activities, post-secondary tours, and field trips. All medical and dental needs are also met with the help of our drivers.

Some of the extra-curricular activities offered through SEC include:

  • Vision Quests/Ventures
  • Virtual High School Courses
  • Community Service
  • Cultural Exploration
  • Game night with Mr. Laramee
  • Film Club with Mr. Laramee
  • On-site hair-cuts at Southeast Personal Care Home located right behind us
  • Winnipeg Aboriginal Sport Achievement Centre (WASAC) – provide activities and outings for students throughout the year and employ two students during the year.

PLUS, numerous recreational activities like:

  • Holiday Specific decorating/games (Halloween, Valentine’s day, Christmas etc.)
  • Museums
  • Movie Theatres
  • Escape Rooms
  • Laser Tag
  • Haunted Houses
  • A Maze in Corn
  • Paint Nights
  • Mall Days
  • Mini Golf
  • Virtual Reality Games
  •  Swimming
  • Open gymnasium
  • Flying Squirrel

Awards

Every month, students who have an 80% average over their coursework are eligible to be entered into a draw for a gift card to St. Vital Shopping Centre worth $50.00. Students who have perfect attendance over the month are also eligible for this draw.

Students on the April Honour roll:

Ryan Ross 94
Meadow Nasee 93
Jonovan Munroe 93
Melissa Flett 93
Marais Fontaine 92
Daphne Harper 92
Joanne Bittern 92
Hannah Wood 91
Joshua Snowbird 91
Miranda Wood 90
Rochone Wood 90
Emily Monias 90
Ethan Little 89
Destiny Mason 89
Blaine Nasee 89
Saralee Knott 88
Delphus Harper 88
Kaylynn Wood 88
Aleesha Wood 88
Rinelle Wood 87
Tristan Nasee 87
Zoe Beardy 87
Corben Knott 87
Rayna Fontaine 86
Adrian McDougall 86
Leila Flett 86
Justice Ross 86
Anita Flett 86
Billy Okemow 85
Ethan Douglas 85
Effie Okemow 84
Caleb Duck 84
Jeremy Mason 84
Thomas Goosehead 84
Quincy Keeper 84
Robyn Taylor 83
Kelsie Burton-Friesen 83
Charity Flett 83
Alexis Ross 82
Destiny Yellowback 82
Jynelle Flett 82
Joshua Wood 82
Lacey Stevens 81
Adria Day 81
Blake Okemow 81
Travis Berens 80
Kiara Flett 80

 

Perfect Attendance For April 2019:

Kingsley Harper
Graham McKay
Blaine Nasee
Alexis Ross
Hannah Wood

Students on the February Honour roll:

Thomas Goosehead 98
Adria Day 96
Rayna Fontaine 96
Darienne Wood 96
Hannah Wood 96
Marais Fontaine 95
Ashley Harper 95
Jenell Franklin 94
Ryan Ross 94
Joshua Wood 94
Destiny Mason 94
Tristan Nasee 93
Jarrett Watt 92
Justice Ross 92
Rinelle Wood 91
Justina Monias 91
Jonathon Wood 90
Saralee Knott 90
Deidre Munroe 90
Dawson Wood 90
Emily Monias 90
Aliyah Nelson 89
Charity Flett 89
Miranda Wood 89
Latasha Wood 89
Kelsie Burton-Friesen 88
Phoenix Duck 87
Effie Okemow 87
Leila Flett 86
Mark Keno 86
Lacey Stevens 86
Quincy Keeper 85
Joshua Snowbird 85
Joanne Bittern 85
Avery Swain 84
Aleesha Wood 84
Jamal Harper 84
Dawson Harper 83
Blaine Nasee 82
Graham McKay 82
Nathan Harper 82
Howie Keeper 81
Meadow Nasee 81
Daphne Harper 80
Jonovan Munroe 80

Perfect Attendance For February 2019:

Joanne Bittern
Daphne Harper
Cole Keeper
Corben Knott
Alexis Ross
Joshua Snowbird
Jonathon Wood
Rochone Wood
Tyson Wood

Students on the December Honour roll:

Melissa Flett – 92
Meadow Nasee – 91
Daphne Harper – 91
Justina Monias – 88
Rinelle Wood – 88
Jaqueline Young – 88
Graham McKay – 87
Kiara Flett – 87
Anita Flett – 87
Margarita Owen – 87
Kyrah Mason – 86
Joshua Snowbird – 86
Brendan McDougall – 85
Kingsley Harper – 85
Megan Flett – 84
Colten Semple – 84
Blaine Nasee – 84
Delphus Harper – 84
Emily Monias – 84
Destiny Mason – 83
Gwen Fontaine – 83
Justice Ross – 83
Aleesha Wood – 82
Solomon Harper – 82
Adrian McDougall – 82
Caleb Duck – 81
Chasity Wood – 81
Kaylynn Wood – 81
Logan Mason – 81
Alexis Ross – 80
Latasha Wood – 80
Joanne Bittern – 80

Perfect Attendance For December 2018:

Gwen Fonatine
Trish Fontaine
Cole Keeper
Davonna McKay
Bryson Prince-Lea
Alexis Ross
Joshua Snowbird

Students on the October honour roll:

Fontaine, Rayna – 94
Owen, Margarita – 93
Flett, Melissa – 92
McKay, Graham – 91
Harper, Daphne – 90
Mason, Logan – 90
Young, Jaqueline – 90
Nasee, Meadow – 90
Guiboche, Tina – 90
McDougall, Adrian – 89
Wood, Rinelle – 86
Snowbird, Cassandra – 86
Wood, Chasity – 86
Snowbird, Joshua – 86
James, Zoey – 85
Wood, Rochone – 85
Mason, Jeremy – 85
Mason, Destiny – 84
Keeper, Samuel – 83
Prince-Lea, Bryson – 83
Wood, Aleesha – 83
Bouchie, Sophie – 82
Semple, Colten – 82
Flett, Anita – 82
Mason, Kyrah – 82
Simard, Desni – 82
Flett, Kiara – 82
Wood, Nigel – 81
Wood, Miranda – 81
Harper, Valerie – 81
Evans, Constance – 81
Owens, Alyssa – 80

Students on the March Honour roll:

Meadow Nasee 96
Thomas Goosehead 95
Ryan Ross 95
Joshua Snowbird 94
Rochone Wood 93
Hannah Wood 93
Adria Day 93
Ashley Harper 92
Daphne Harper 92
Robyn Taylor 92
Aleesha Wood 92
Marais Fontaine 91
Delphus Harper 91
Billy Okemow 91
Saralee Knott 91
Jonovan Munroe 91
Rinelle Wood 91
Emily Monias 90
Anita Flett 90
Destiny Mason 89
Ethan Little 89
Blaine Nasee 89
Aliyah Nelson 89
Darienne Wood 88
Zoe Beardy 88
Rayna Fontaine 88
Melissa Flett 87
Miranda Wood 86
Tristan Nasee 86
Alexis Ross 85
Joanne Bittern 85
Adrian McDougall 85
Kelsie Burton-Friesen 85
Jonathon Wood 85
Quincy Keeper 84
Corben Knott 84
Megan Flett 84
Phoenix Duck 84
Effie Okemow 84
Jynelle Flett 83
Justina Monias 83
Lacey Stevens 83
Joshua Wood 83
Jenell Franklin 82
Jarrett Flett 82
Kiara Flett 82
Justice Ross 82
Kaylynn Wood 82
Deidre Munroe 82
Charity Flett 81
Dawson Harper 81
Tina Guiboche 81
Jarrett Watt 81
Logan Mason 81
Kingsley Harper 80
Caleb Duck 80
Holly Mason 80

Perfect Attendance For March 2019:

Joanne Bittern
Ethan Douglas
Thomas Goosehead
Saralee Knott
Alyssa Owens
Joshua Snowbird
Hannah Wood
Tyson Wood

Students on the January Honour roll:

Rayna Fontaine – 96
Melissa Flett – 92
Logan Mason – 91
Meadow Nasee – 91
Daphne Harper – 91
Delphus Harper – 91
Destiny Mason – 90
Graham McKay – 89
Rinelle Wood – 88
Blaine Nasee – 88
Alexis Ross – 87
Kaylynn Wood – 87
Kiara Flett – 87
Justice Ross – 87
Anita Flett – 86
Emily Monias – 86
Chasity Wood – 85
Megan Flett – 85
Kyrah Mason – 84
Joshua Snowbird – 84
Kingsley Harper – 84
Robyn Taylor – 83
Aliyah Nelson – 83
Caleb Duck – 82
Chantel Mason – 82
Ivory Harper – 81
Margarita Owen – 81
Travis Berens – 81
Kaylyn Hindmarch – 80
Effie Okemow – 80
Miranda Wood – 80

Perfect Attendance For January 2019:

Joanne Bittern
Kingsley Harper
Graham McKay
Alexis Ross

Students on the November honour roll:

 Melissa Flett- 94
 Anita Flett – 93
 Rayna Fontaine – 93
 Margarita Owen – 91
 Meadow Nasee – 91
 Kaylynn Wood – 90
 Graham McKay – 90
 Chasity Wood – 90
 Logan Mason – 89
 Daphne Harper – 89
 Destiny Mason – 89
 Jaqueline Young – 88
 Rinelle Wood – 88
 Kyrah Mason – 87
Joshua Snowbird – 87
 Brendan Keeper – 86
 Brendan McDougall – 85
 Delphus Harper – 85
 Tina Guiboche – 85
 Jeremy Mason – 85
 Adrian McDougall – 85
 Leila Flett – 85
 Alyssa Owens – 84
 Kiara Flett – 85
 Jenelle McPherson – 83
 Desni Simard – 83
 Colten Semple – 83
 Justice Ross – 82
 Blaine Nasee – 82
 Caleb Duck – 82
 Emily Monias – 82
 Cassandra Snowbird – 82
 Aleesha Wood – 81
 Joanne Bittern – 81
 Rochone Wood – 81
 Justina Monias – 81
 Kingsley Harper – 81
 Miguel Green – 80
 Shawn Little – 80
 Miranda Wood – 80
 Latasha Wood – 80


 

 

Students on the September honour roll:

Flett, Anita – 100
Kent, Waverly – 100
Hamilton, Blaise – 100
Mason, Chantel – 100
McDougall, Adrian – 99
Mason, Logan – 98
Evans, Constance – 98
Harper, Kingsley – 97
Fontaine, Rayna – 96
Harper, Daphne – 96
Keeper, Samuel – 96
Prince-Lea, Bryson – 96
Snowbird, Cassandra – 96
Semple, Colten – 95
McKay, Graham – 95
McKay, Conan – 94
Nasee, Meadow – 94
Keeper, Janelle – 94
Wood, Rinelle – 94
Young, Jaqueline – 94
Harper, Valerie – 93
Harper, Ivory – 93
Flett, Kiara – 93
Green, Miguel – 93
Harper, Delphus – 92
Wood, Jaylin – 92
Taylor, Robyn – 91
Guiboche, Tina – 91
Simard, Desni – 91
Semple, Oliver – 91
Burton-Friesen, Kelsie – 90
Anderson, Lauren – 90
Wood, Matthew – 90
Mason, Holly – 90
Mason, Destiny – 89
Monias, Emily – 89
Wood, Nigel – 89
Flett, Melissa – 88
Wood, Chasity – 88
Little, Shawn – 88
Wood, Rochone – 88
Mason, Kyrah – 87
Watt, Jarrett – 87
Wood, Aleesha – 87
Wood, Joshua – 86
James, Zoey – 86
Bittern, Joanne – 85
Hindmarch, Kaylyn – 85
Munroe, Jonovan – 85
Snowbird, Joshua – 85
Flett, Mario – 84
Fontaine, Gwen – 84
Bouchie, Sophie – 84
Wood, Miranda – 83
Wood, Janelle – 82
Duck, Phoenix – 82
Keeper, Preston – 82
Okemow, Geraldine – 82
Wood, Latasha – 82
Knott, Corben – 82
Nasee, Tristan – 82
Mason, Lucas – 82
Owens, Alyssa – 82
Yellowback, Destiny – 81
Monias, Justina – 81

Join us at Southeast Collegiate

Apply Today!